TENTATIVE RULINGS
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 states, in part: “[a] trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5(a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5(b)(2) defines “frivolous” to mean “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” “Expenses pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers or, on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5(c).)
The party moving for sanctions has the burden of proving sanctionable conduct. (San Diegans for Open Government v.