LAW & MOTION CALENDAR
[…] 3. Plaintiff Singod Investors VI, LLC's Notice of Motion and Motion to Compel Non-Party 20/20 Plumbing & Heating, Inc.'s Compliance with Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records; Request for Sanctions in the Amount of $3,435.00  ROA 127

Before the Court are three motions filed by plaintiff Singod Investors VI, LLC for orders compelling compliance with deposition subpoenas for business records. All three motions are DENIED.

In the motions, Singod argues an affidavit or declaration of good cause is not required because under CCP § 2020.410(c), “A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.” Accordingly, Singod makes no attempt to show good cause exists for the production of the requested records.

Singod appears to confuse the requirements for issuing a business records subpoena with the requirements for compelling compliance with such a subpoena.