TENTATIVE RULINGS
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends the second cause of action fails to plead facts demonstrating Defendant acted with recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice. California’s Elder Abuse Act (the “Act”) defines dependent adult abuse as either “(a) physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering; (b) the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.07.) Physical abuse of a dependent adult is defined by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63, subdivision (d) as “unreasonable physical constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water.” For conduct to constitute neglect within the Act, Plaintiff must allege facts establishing defendant “(1) had responsibility for meeting the basic needs of the elder or dependent adult, such as nutrition, hydration, hygiene or medical care; (2) knew of conditions that made the elder or dependent