TENTATIVE RULINGS
[…] No filming, broadcasting, photography, or electronic recording is permitted of the video session pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 1.150 and Orange County Superior Court rule 180.
TENTATIVE RULINGS
Date: August 28, 2023
# |
Case Name |
Tentative |
1 |
Jacome vs Waltraud 2022-01272683 |
Motion to Strike Portions of Complaint Defendant Emma Waltraud’s Motion to Strike Portions of the Complaint is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 435(b)(1) provides: “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading, may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Code of Civil Procedure § 436 provides in pertinent part: "The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”