TENTATIVE RULINGS
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).)
REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION
Defendant's motion to compel Plaintiff's further responses to its requests for admissions, set one, nos. 1-54, and 56-58, is granted.
A response to a request for admission “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) A response to a request for admission must contain one of the following: an admission; a denial; or a statement claiming inability to admit or deny. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (c) states that “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
“Requests for admissions . . . are primarily aimed at setting at rest a triable issue so that it will not have to be tried”. (Chodos v. Superior Court (1963) 215 Cal.App.2d 318, 323; see also Murillo v.