TENTATIVE RULINGS
[…] He contends that the default and default judgment entered against him should be set aside, because Plaintiff “attempted to re-join him via a new doe amendment more than two (2) years after the purported incident,” and, as such, “the applicable statute of limitations had expired as to any claims against [him].”
Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (d) allows the court to “correct clerical mistakes in its judgment or orders as entered,” and “set aside any void judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d).) Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 provides relief when “service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) Lastly, “a court has inherent, equitable power to set aside a judgment on the ground of extrinsic fraud or mistake.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶ 5:435 [citations omitted].)