* Legend to Department Locations
C=Central, CCB=Community Court, CJ1=Orange County Men's Jail, CX=Complex Civil,
H=HJC Newport Beach, N=North, L=Lamoreaux, W=West
Last update: July 8, 2016
Judges Panel Floor Dept Phone
ADAMS, JOHN S.   West Panel  W08 (657) 622–5908 
AGUIRRE, FREDERICK P.   Civil Panel  C23  (657) 622–5223 
ANDERSON, MATTHEW S.   Harbor Panel-Supervising Judge/ Drug Court/DUI Court  H04  (657) 622–5404 
ANDLER, GAIL A.   Complex Civil Panel  CX101  (657) 622–5301 
APKARIAN, GASSIA   LJC-Juvenile Dependency  L33  (657) 622–5533 
ARTHUR, CRAIG E.  Juvenile Panel  L34  (657) 622–5534 
BAILEY, JULIAN   Harbor Panel - Misdemeanor Pre-Trials/Jury Trials/Motions  H01  (657) 622–5401 
BANKS, ANDREW P.   Civil Panel  C11  (657) 622–5211 
BAUER, RONALD L.   Civil Panel  CX103  (657) 622–5303 
BELZ, DAVID L.   Probate Panel  C07  (657) 622–5207 
BERENSON, GEORGE W. (COMM.)   North Panel N18 (657) 622–5618 
BIGGS, CARLTON P.   Harbor Panel  H5  (657) 622–5405 
BISCHOFF, GARY G. (COMM.)   Juvenile Dependency  L31  (657) 622–5531 
BORRIS, THOMAS J.   West Panel  W18   (657) 622–5918 
BROMBERG, STEVEN D.   Central Felony Panel  C28  (657) 622–5228 
BROWN, JACKI C.   North Panel  N9  (657) 622–5609 
CARRILLO, DEBRA   West Panel-Open Trial Court/ DUI Court Alternating Fridays  W16  (657) 622–5916 
CASSIDY, MICHAEL J.   Central Felony Trial Panel 11  C43  (657) 622–5243  
CHAFFEE, DAVID R.   Civil Panel  C20  (657) 622–5220 
CLAPP, LEWIS W.   LJC-Juvenile Delinquency/Direct File Juveniles  L41  (657) 622–5541 
CLASTER, WILLIAM D.   Complex Civil Panel  CX102  (657) 622–5302 
COLAW, THIERRY P.   Complex Civil Panel  CX105  (657) 622–5305 
COLEMAN, PAULA J. (COMM.)   Family Law Panel  L51  (657) 622–5551 
CONLEY, JOHN D.   Central Felony Trial Panel  C30  (657) 622–5230 
CRAMIN, COREY S.   Civil Panel - Limited Civil  C3  (657) 622–5203 
CRANDALL, JAMES L.   Civil Panel  C33  (657) 622–5233 
DE LIEMA, MAX B. (COMM.)   Harbor Panel -Traffic Arraignments  H14  (657) 622–5414 
DELANEY, THOMAS A.   Drug Court-Mondays/Open Court H02  (657) 622–5402 
DI CESARE, JAMES J.   Civil Panel  C16  (657) 622–5216 
DONAHUE, PATRICK H.   Central Felony Trial Panel  11  C40  (657) 622–5240 
DOURBETAS, NICK A.   North Panel - Post-Conviction  N16  (657) 622–5616 
DUNNING, KIM G.   Complex Civil Panel  CX104  (657) 622–5304 
FELL, SHEILA B.   Civil Panel  C25  (657) 622–5225 
FERGUSON, JEFFREY   North Panel  N15  (657) 622–5615 
FISH, JONATHAN   North Panel-Supervising Judge  N07  (657) 622–5607 
FLYNN III, JOHN L.   Family Law Panel  L53  (657) 622–5553 
FLYNN-PEISTER, TERRI   West Panel W1  (657) 622–5901 
GAFFNEY, DONALD F.   Family Law Panel  L68  (657) 622–5568 
GANNON, ROBERT C.   Harbor Panel-Open Trial Court  H06  (657) 622–5406 
GASTELUM, JOHN C.   Civil Panel  C13  (657) 622–5213 
GEORGE, STEPHANIE   Harbor Panel  H13  (657) 622–5413 
GLASS, GEOFFREY T.   Civil Panel  C32  (657) 622–5232 
GLAZIER, THOMAS A.   West Panel   W17  (657) 622–5917 
GOETHALS, THOMAS M.   Central Felony Trial Panel  11  C45  (657) 622–5245 
GOODING, MARTHA K.   Civil Panel   C34  (657) 622–5234 
GORDON, BEATRIZ M.   North Panel  N12  (657) 622–5612 
GRIFFIN, CRAIG   Central Civil Panel  C17  (657) 622–5217 
HALL, EDWARD W. (COMM.)   Central Felony Trial Panel  C60  (657) 622–5260 
HANSON, SHEILA F.   Supervising Judge - Central Felony Panel C5  (657) 622–5205 
HASKINS, KEVIN  West Panel-Misdemeanor Arraignments  W04  (657) 622–5904 
HATCHIMONJI, DOUGLAS J.   Juvenile Panel   L22  (657) 622–5522 
HAYES, W. MICHAEL   Central Felony Trial Panel  C29  (657) 622–5229 
HERNANDEZ, MARIA D.   Juvenile Panel-Presiding Judge/Boys court L21  (657) 622–5521 
HOFFER, DAVID A.   Central Felony Panel  11  C42  (657) 622–5242 
HONER, SHERRI   Family Law Panel  L69  (657) 622–5569 
HORN, FREDERICK P.   Civil Panel  C31  (657) 622–5231 
HOWARD, THEODORE R.   Civil Panel  C18  (657) 622–5218 
HUBBARD, KIM R.   Probate Panel  C08  (657) 622–5208 
HUNT, DEREK W.   Harbor Panel - Open Trial Court  H9  (657) 622–5409 
HURWITZ, LON F.   Family Law Panel  L66  (657) 622–5566 
JENSEN, LANCE P.   West Panel  W09  (657) 622–5909 
JOHNSON, DEREK G.   West Panel  W2 (657) 622–5902 
JOHNSTON, GERALD G.   Probate Panel Supervising Judge-Mental Health Calendar C9 (657) 622–5209 
JONES, GREGORY W.   Harbor Panel-Felony Arraignments  H07  (657) 622–5407 
JOSEPH, JEANNIE M.   Central Panel  C52 (657) 622–5252 
KELLY, M. MARC   Family Law Panel  L63  (657) 622–5563 
KEOUGH, DENNIS J.   Juvenile Dependency  L23  (657) 622–5523 
KING, RICHARD M.   Central Felony Trial Panel  11  C41  (657) 622–5241 
KLAR, RONALD E. (COMM.)   North Panel  N05  (657) 622–5605 
KNOX, ROBERT A.   Open Trial Court   C56  (657) 622–5256 
KREBER VARIPAPA, MARY   Felony Panel   CCB1  (657) 622–5801 
LARSH, ERICK L.   Family Law Panel  L52  (657) 622–5552 
LEE, RICHARD Y.   West Panel-Supervising Judge/Master Calendar  W15  (657) 622–5915 
LEININGER, CHERYL L.   Juvenile Delinquency  L44  (657) 622–5544 
LEVERSEN, MICHAEL A.     Felony Panel   N11  (657) 622–5611 
LEWIS, GREGORY H.   Civil Panel  C26  (657) 622–5226 
LEWIS, KATHERINE. (COMM.)   West Panel  W7  (657) 622–5907 
LONDON, BRETT G.   Harbor Panel - Misdemeanor Arraignments  H08  (657) 622–5408 
LUEGE, CARMEN (COMM.)   Civil Panel  C61  (657) 622–5261 
MACIAS, ELIZABETH   Central Panel-Supervising Judge  C47  (657) 622–5247 
MANSSOURIAN, ANDRE   Central Panel-Felony Arraignment Calendar  C55  (657) 622–5255 
MARGINES, CHARLES   Presiding Judge  C01  (657) 622–5201 
MARKMAN, JOY WIESENFELD   Harbor Panel -- Open Trial  H03  (657) 622–5403 
MARKS, LINDA S.   Civil Panel  C10  (657) 622–5210 
MCCARTIN, MICHAEL S.   Harbor Panel  -- Civil--Small Claims/Ex Parte/UDs  H10  (657) 622–5410 
MCCORMICK, MELISSA R.   Central Panel-Open Trial Court  C54  (657) 622–5254 
MCNERNEY, DANIEL B.   Unassigned      (657) 622–5201 
MELZER, LAYNE H.   LJC-Family Law Panel  L62  (657) 622–5562 
MENNINGER, KIMBERLY K.   Central Felony Trial Panel  10  C38  (657) 622–5238 
MICHAELSON, BARRY S. (COMM.)   Family Law Panel  L61  (657) 622–5561 
MILLARD, MARK S.   Family Law Panel  C65  (657) 622–5265 
MILLER, FRANZ E.   Family Law Panel L65  (657) 622–5565 
MINERICH, PAUL (COMM.)   Family Law Panel   L54  (657) 622–5554 
MOBERLY, JAMOA A.   CJC-Probate Calendar  C06  (657) 622–5206 
MONDO, GLENN (COMM.)   North Panel - Traffic N10 (657) 622–5610 
MOORHEAD, GARY   Juvenile Panel-Dependency  L32  (657) 622–5232 
MOSS, ROBERT J.   Civil Panel  C14  (657) 622–5214 
MOTOIKE, JOANNE  Juvenile Delinquency L42  (657) 622–5542 
NAKAMURA, KIRK H.   Assistant Presiding Judge   C1  (657) 622–5201 
OSPINO, FRANK  Family Law Panel  L60  (657) 622–5560 
PACHECO, RICHARD E. (COMM.)   Harbor Panel - Open Trial Court    H11  (657) 622–5411 
PAER, GARY S.   Central Felony Trial Panel  10  C37  (657) 622–5237 
PALAFOX, JULIE A.   Family Law Panel  L67  (657) 622–5567 
PEREZ, JOE T.   North Panel-Open Trial Court 4 N4 (657) 622–5604 
PERK, STEVEN L.   Central Panel - Open Trial Court  C50  (657) 622–5250 
PHAM, CHERI   Central Felony Trial Panel  11  C44 (657) 622–5244 
POHLSON, GARY   Felony Panel   C58 (657) 622–5258 
PRICKETT, GREGG L.   Central Felony Trial Panel 09  C35  (657) 622–5235 
RECIO, SHEILA (COMM.)   Central Panel - Traffic   C46 (657) 622–5246 
ROBBINS, ROGER B.   North Panel  N03 (657) 622–5603 
ROBERTS, KATHLEEN   Central Panel-Open Trial Court   C64 (657) 622–5264 
ROBINSON, KAREN L.   Harbor Panel - Open Trial Court    H12  (657) 622–5412 
ROGAN, JAMES E.   North Panel  N13  (657) 622–5613 
SALTER, GLENN R.   North Panel-Open Trial Court  N06  (657) 622–5606 
SANDERS, GLENDA   Central Felony Trial Panel 10  C36  (657) 622–5236 
SARMIENTO, SALVADOR   Family Law Panel  L72 (657) 622–5572 
SCHULTE, MARY FINGAL   Civil Panel C21  (657) 622–5221 
SCHWARM, WALTER P.   Civil Panel  C19  (657) 622–5219 
SCOTT, DAPHNE   Family Law Panel  L71  (657) 622–5571 
SCOTT, NATHAN R.   Civil Panel  C12  (657) 622–5212 
SERVINO, DEBORAH C.   Civil Panel  C22  (657) 622–5222 
SHERMAN, RANDALL J.   Civil Panel  C24  (657) 622–5224 
SILBAR, CLAUDIA J.   Family Law Panel   C63  (657) 622–5263 
SINGER, CARLA M.   Family Law Panel  L64  (657) 622–5564 
SLAUGHTER, FRED W.   Juvenile Panel-Delinquency L43  (657) 622–5543 
SMITH, CLAY M.   Family Law Panel L73  (657) 622–5573 
STAFFORD, TIMOTHY J.   Civil Panel  C66  (657) 622–5266 
STEINER, SCOTT A.   North Panel - Felony Arraignment/Pre-Trial  N14  (657) 622–5614 
STREGER, ELAINE   Central Panel  C53  (657) 622–5253 
THOMPSON, NICHOLAS S.   North Panel - Open Trial Court/Civil Back Up  N17  (657) 622–5617 
WALTZ, JAMES L.   Family Law Panel  L611  (657) 622–5514 
WILSON, PETER  Civil Panel  C15  (657) 622–5215 
WILSON, RENEE E. (COMM.)   Family Law Panel L11  (657) 622–5511 
ZELTZER, NANCY E.   Central Panel - Misdemeanor Arraignments C48  (657) 622–5248 
ZITNY, JOHN R.   West Panel W11  (657) 622–5911